Cătălin Sorin Ivan

Contact
Mobile Phone: 0742109779
Phone/Fax: 0232212228
Mail: catalin-sorin.ivan@europarl.europa.eu

Personal details
Date of birth: 23.12.1978
Civil state: married

Experience
Vice-Chair
– July 2009 – July 2019
– September 2018 Non attached Mwmbers – July 2019
– Member of the European Parliament – Bruxelles
– Member of the political group of the Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats in the European Parliamnet
– Founding Member and Political National Coordinator of the Romanian political party ADN – The Alternative for National Dignity
– Delegations for relations with countries of the Andean Community
– 23/01/2017 – July 2019 CONT – Committee on Budgetary Control

 Member
– 16/07/2009 – 23/01/2017: CONT – Committee on Budgetary Control
– 01/07/2014 – 01/07/2019: ECON – Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
– 24/06/2016 – 01/07/2019: PANA – Committee of Inquiry to investigate alleged contraventions and maladministration in the application of Union law in relation to money laundering, tax avoidance and tax evasion
– 01/07/2014 – 01/07/2019: Substitute: D-UA – Delegation to the EU-Ukraine Parliamentary Association Committee
– 14/07/2014 – 01/07/2019: Delegation to the EU-Russia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee
– 16/07/2009 – 30/06/2014: Committee on the Culture and Education
– 17/06/2010 – 30/06/2011 and 23/05/2012 – 30/06/2014: Special Committee on the policy challenges and budgetary resources for a sustainable European Union after 2013 and Delegation to the EU – Turkey Joint Parliamentary Committee
– 18/10/2010 – 30/06/2014: Delegation for relations with the countries of the Andean Community
– 16/09/2009 – 30/06/2014: Delegation to the Euronest Parliamentary Assembly
– 16/09/2009 – 22/05/2012: Delegation to the EU-Moldova Parliamentary Cooperation Committee
– July 2008 – July 2009: County Council in Romania: Chairman of the Commission for Development and External Relations, Iasi, County Council
– 2005 – July 2008 2006 – 2008: Member in the County Council of PSD, Iasi, Chairman of the Health Commission, Iasi County Council

Political activity
– 2011 – 2014: Leader of the Romanian Social Democrat Delegation in the European Parliament
– 2013 – 2015: President PSD District 1, Bucharest
– November 2006 – 2009: Deputy Chair of the National Social Democratic Youth Organisation (TSD)
– October 2006 – 2009: Chairman of the TSD County Organisation, Iasi
– June 2005 – July 2008: President of the PSD Education. Research, Youth and Sport Department
– June 2005 – October 2006: President of the Local Youth Organisation of PSD, Iasi
– July 2003 – October 2004: Member of the Executive Board of the National Organisation of the TSD
– June 2003 – June 2005: Vice-president of the Youth Local TSD Organisation, Iasi
– 2003 – March 2005: Member of the PSD Iasi County Council Executive Board

Education
– October 2005 – September 2006: Post-graduate studies in the political management field , „Ovidiu Şincai”,
– October 2004 – June 2006: Master in International Business, „Al. I. Cuza” University
– 1999 – 2003: Faculty of Economics and Business Administration, „Al. I. Cuza” University of Iasi, department „International Transactions”
– 1993 – 1997: Theoretical High School “Gh. Munteanu Murgoci”, Braila, department physical –mathematics

Professional activity
– 1999 – 2003: Member of the Senate of „Al. I. Cuza” University of Iasi
– 1999 – 2001: Active member of the League of Economics Students Union, Iasi
– 2000 – 2003: Vice-president of FASER, Association in Federations of Students in Economics Associations from Romania
– 2001 – 2003: Member of the National Council of Students Professional Affairs Committee

Languages
– English – advanced level
– French – medium level
– Spanish – medium level